Our Team

the current team

Artistic Director 

David Berthold 

Chief Executive Officer

Charlie Cush

BOARD DIRECTORS

Paul Spiro, Chair
Philip Bacon AM, Deputy Chair

Cory Heathwood
Ian Klug AM
Simon Morrison
Amanda Newbery
Mick Power AM
Alison Smith
Professor Mandy Thomas
Chris Tyquin

PROGRAMMING

Alyssa Kielty, Producer
Ashleigh Wheeler, Producer
Sarah Farnsworth, Program Administrator

TECHNICAL

Tim Pack, Technical Director
Lew Bromley, Operations Manager
Michael Richardson, Technical Manager
Louisa Lachi, Technical Administrator

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Danica Bennett, Business Development Director
Dana Brown, Sponsorship Manager
Anina Warrener, Business Development Coordinator

Philanthropy

Fabienne Cooke, Head of Philanthropy
Jenny Usher, Philanthropy Administrator

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Michael Adams, Marketing and Communications Director
Jen Hall, Brand and Content Manager
Zoe White, Digital Marketing Manager
Liana Praekelt, Marketing Administrator

FINANCE

Rebecca Drummond, Finance Director / Company Secretary
Lorelle Edwards, Finance Assistant

ADMINISTRATION

Julia Herne, Administration Manager 
Marcia Ferreira, Administration Coordinator

DESIGN AGENCY

Rumble
Speedwell

PUBLICITY

Aruga
Heapsaflash

FESTIVAL PHOTOGRAPHER

Atmosphere Photography

INDIGENOUS ADVISORY GROUP

Michelle Tuahine, Chair
Raelene Baker
Bridget Garay
Bob Weatherall

GIVING COMMITTEE 

The Hon Justice Thomas Bradley, Chair
Heidi Cooper
Regina Cotter
Simon Morrison
Ben Poschelk
Courtney Talbot
Paul Taylor


The 2018 brisbane festival team

Artistic Director 

David Berthold 

Chief Executive Officer

Charlie Cush

BOARD DIRECTORS

Paul Spiro, Chair
Philip Bacon AM, Deputy Chair

Cory Heathwood
Ian Klug AM
Simon Morrison
Amanda Newbery
Mick Power AM
Alison Smith
Professor Mandy Thomas
Chris Tyquin

PROGRAMMING

Stefan Greder, Program Director
Giannina Periz, Senior Producer
Alyssa Kielty, Producer
Troy Armstrong, Producer
Damien Cassidy, Producer
Ashleigh Wheeler, Producer
Kat Murphy, Associate Producer
Stephanie Suess, Associate Producer
Alexander Butt, Associate Producer
Aaron Austin-Glen, Associate Producer
Josh Cook, Program Coordinator
Sarah Farnsworth, Program Administrator
Laila Maraun, Program Assistant
Dylan Gospel, Program Intern 
Kate McHugh, Program Intern
Chris Twite, Contemporary Music Programmer
Skye Murphy, Logistics Manager
Stu Syme, Logistics Coordinator
Leigh Walker, Logistics Coordinator
Margie Bowen, Logistics Administrator
Emily Sweeney, Logistics Assistant
Metal McCammon, Resources Coordinator
Jay Lind - Ground Transport Driver 

TECHNICAL

Tim Pack, Technical Director
Lew Bromley, Operations Manager
Louisa Lachi, Technical Administrator
Cameron Ricketts, Technical Manager
Terri Richards, Technical Manager
Bill Hazard, Technical Manager
Michael Richardson, Technical Manager
Donovan Wagner, Technical Coordinator
Brenton Slattery, Technical Coordinator
Isaac Ogilvie, Technical Coordinator
Dale Norris, Technical Coordinator
Katie Hurst, Technical Coordinator
Jaimeson Gilders, Technical Coordinator
Anne Boyd, WHS Coordinator
Vashti Greder, Signage Coordinator
Amy McKenzie, Site Design Manager
Blue Walker, Site Design Intern
Bethany Scott, Site Management Secondment
Brooke Coleman, Site Design Secondment
Caitlyn Kidney, Technical Management Secondment
Jacob Wall, Technical Management Secondment
Jasmine Kennedy, Technical Management Secondment
Michael Trevisan, Technical Management Secondment
Melissa Herburg, Technical Management Secondment

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Danica Bennett, Business Development Director
Dana Brown, Sponsorship Manager
Fabienne Cooke, Philanthropy Manager
Kirsty Adams, Corporate Hospitality Manager
Jenny Usher, Philanthropy Administrator
Anina Warrener, Business Development Coordinator
Kinsey Downs, Hospitality and Functions Intern

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Michael Adams, Marketing and Communications Director
Carrie Barber, Marketing Manager
Jen Hall, Brand and Content Manager
Zoe White, Digital Marketing Manager
Angela Kohler, Marketing Executive
Liana Praekelt, Marketing Administrator
Emma Symons, Social Media Specialist
Jo Michel, Ticketing Manager
Jennifer Laing, Ticketing Assistant
Laura Pineda, Ticketing Intern
Stella Sit, Ticketing Intern
Glenys Tristram, Marketing Intern
Chenea Rooke, Motion Graphics and Design Intern

FINANCE

Rebecca Drummond, Finance Director / Company Secretary
Lorelle Edwards, Finance Assistant

ADMINISTRATION

Julia Herne, Administration Manager 
Marcia Ferreira, Administration Coordinator
Samantha Paterson, Administration Assistant
Melissa Hampton, Administration Intern
Zac Reimers, Volunteers Coordinator
Peter Breuer, Volunteers Assistant
Emma Blatz, Volunteers Program Intern
Lia Guziak, Volunteers Program Intern

creative design

Arkhefield, Treasury Brisbane Arcadia
Sean Dowling, Brisbane Festival Brochure
Sarah Winter, Theatre Republic

FESTIVAL DESIGN AGENCY

Rumble
Speedwell

PUBLICITY

Aruga
Heapsaflash

FESTIVAL PHOTOGRAPHER

Atmosphere Photography

INDIGENOUS ADVISORY GROUP

Michelle Tuahine, Chair
Raelene Baker
Bridget Garay
Bob Weatherall

Sunsuper riverfire creative team

Foti International, Fireworks
Gordon Hamilton, Soundtrack

GIVING COMMITTEE 

The Hon Justice Thomas Bradley, Chair
Heidi Cooper
Regina Cotter
Simon Morrison
Ben Poschelk
Courtney Talbot
Andrew Tynan

 

 

Session expire warning

Your session is about to expire and your selected seats will be released. Would you like to continue to hold your selected seats?